Leadership

BG Christopher J. Fowler

Brigadier General Christopher J. Fowler
Wartime G3, Eighth Army

Brigadier General Christopher J. Fowler is the Land Component Commander for the Washington Army National Guard, commanding five brigade size elements and a Headquarters of approximately 6,100 soldiers. Responsible for their training and personnel/equipment readiness posture and when directed, mobilizes units in support of State and Federal contingencies. Exercises Mission Command for a myriad of units to include an Armored Brigade Combat Team, Theater Aviation Command, Special Operations Forces, Information Operations, Combat Service/Combat Service Support, and a Regional Training Institute.

General Fowler is responsible to the Assistant Adjutant General for analyzing unit readiness and performance in support of global contingencies. He directs responses in support of domestic emergencies providing Defense Support to Civil Authorities. Serves as the technical advisor to the Assistant Adjutant General and provides a Common Operating Picture for all assigned units, equipment and personnel.

General Fowler received his commission through the Army Reserve Officer’s Training Corps and upon graduating in December 1986, was commissioned as a Regular Army Second Lieutenant. He left active duty in 1990 and joined the Washington Army National Guard.

EDUCATION:
1986 University of Washington, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Seattle Washington
2001 Seattle University, Master of Arts, Public Administration, Seattle Washington
2008 Army War College, MA Degree - Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
2014 Dual Status Commander’s Qualification Course, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1987 - January 1989, Platoon Leader, Company B, 1st Battalion, 5th Infantry, 3rd Brigade, Korea
2. January 1989 - March 1990, Executive Officer, Company C, 3rd Battalion, 26th Infantry , 3rd Basic Training Brigade, Fort Dix, New Jersey
3. March 1990 - May 1990, Platoon Leader, Company A, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry Regiment, 81st Brigade, Wenatchee, Washington
4. May 1990 - October 1990, Executive Officer, Company A, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry Regiment, 81st Brigade, Wenatchee, Washington
5. October 1990 - November 1990, Executive Officer, Company D, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry Regiment, 81st Brigade, Moses Lake, Washington
6. November 1990 - February 1991, Platoon Leader, Company B, 3rd Battalion, 161st Infantry Regiment, 81st Brigade, Kent, Washington
7. February 1991 - September 1991, S1, 3rd Battalion, 161st Infantry Regiment, 81st Brigade, Kent, Washington
8. September 1991 - October 1991, Battalion Motor Officer, 3rd Battalion, 161st Infantry Regiment, 81st Brigade, Kent, Washington
9. October 1991 - September 1994, Operations Officer, Headquarters, 116th Regional Operations Center, Ellensburg, Washington
10. September 1994 - November 1996, Commander, Company D, 3rd Battalion, 161st Infantry Regiment, 81st Brigade, Kent, Washington
11. November 1996 - November 1997, S4, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 161st Infantry Regiment, 81st Brigade, Kent, Washington
12. November 1997 - April 1998, Chief Visual Information, State Area Command – Washington, Tacoma, Washington
13. April 1998 - October 1998, Physical Security Officer, State Area Command – Washington, Tacoma, Washington
14. October 1998 - December 1998, Assistant S3, 81st Heavy Brigade Combat Team, Seattle, Washington
15. December 1998 - December 1999, Plans Officer, 81st Heavy Brigade Combat Team, Seattle, Washington
16. December 1999 - September 2000, Assistant S3, 81st Heavy Brigade Combat Team, Seattle, Washington
17. September 2000 - September 2002, Executive Officer, 303rd Cavalry Regiment, 81st Brigade, Kent, Washington
18. September 2002 - September 2005, Battalion Commander, 1st Battalion, 161st Infantry Regiment, 81st Brigade Combat Team, Spokane, Washington
19. September 2005 - March 2008, S3, 81st Heavy Brigade Combat Team, Seattle, Washington
20. March 2008 - April 2010, Deputy Commander, 81st Heavy Brigade Combat Team, Seattle, Washington
21. April 2010, October 2012, Commander, 81st Heavy Brigade Combat Team, Seattle, Washington
22. October 2012—Present, Land Component Commander, Washington Army National Guard, Camp Murray, Washington

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Meritorious Service Medal
Army Commendation Medal with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Army Achievement Medal with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Star
Iraq Campaign Medal with 2 Bronze Service Stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Silver Hourglass, M Device, and Numeral 2
Army Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon with Numeral 3
Meritorious Unit Commendation with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Washington State Emergency Service Ribbon with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Washington National Guard Service Ribbon with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Combat Infantryman Badge
Parachutist Badge

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:
Seattle Police Department Captain

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 18 December 1986
First Lieutenant 13 March 1990
Captain 16 October 1991
Major 17 February 1998
Lieutenant Colonel 20 February 2003
Colonel 21 April 2008
Brigadier General (Line) 08 October 2013

1